Privacy Notice

At Madame V we know that one of the things that is important to our customers is a private oasis in their busy lives.  We are committed to protecting your privacy and security.  We understand that when you shop online you want to know that your name, address, credit card details and other personal information you entrust with us, are kept safe and secure.  And because we understand and respect this we promise not pass on any of your personal details to any other third party without your permission.

Within Madame V we will only make your details available to personnel who require them to perform their role.  All of our customer service providers work within a password protected environment and sign confidentiality clauses as part of their contracts.

Information we collect and how we use it
In placing an order we need to know your name, telephone number, e-mail address, delivery address and credit or debit card details.  This allows us to process and fulfil you order and to notify you on its status.

For deliveries we need to give your telephone number to our couriers and particularly for non-UK deliveries we will also need to give your e-mail address.

When you enter a contest or other promotional feature we may ask for you name, address and e-mail address so we can administer the contest and notify winners.
We may personalise your shopping experience by using your past purchases to shape future recommendations about Madame V merchandise that we think might be of interest to you.

We also monitor customer traffic activity and site usage in a general way to help us develop the design and layout of the online store.

We may use the information we collect to notify you occasionally about special promotional offers, changes to the web site and any new services we think will be of interest to you.  If you would rather not receive this information then simply tick the “do not contact” box when you register with us and we will not bother you.

We may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-parties, but these statistics will not include any personally identifying information.

Your consent

While we make every effort to ensure that any personal information we collect from you is kept secure and processed legally, the internet is not a totally secure medium.  By using our website you consent to the collection and use of this information by Madame V and also acknowledge and agree that we shall not be held responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent that we are required to accept such responsibility by the Data Protection Act of 1998.

From time to time we may revise our Privacy Policy.  If we decide to do so we will post the changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.  If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy or the protection of personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy you should not submit your personal information to the Madame V website.